Wisconsin Limited Liability Companies – What Is the True Limitation of Liability?
[…] Garrett v. Ocean View Swimming Pool Servs., LLC, 2025 Wisc. App. LEXIS 3.
Ocean View and member-owner Brown sought dismissal of Brown from the lawsuit on the basis that Brown cannot be held personally liable for the alleged damage and negligence of Ocean View, because the work done by Brown was as member-owner of the LLC, not as an individual.
Garrett countered that Brown is personally responsible for his own negligence.
The Circuit Court granted the summary judgement motion and dismissed Brown from the lawsuit. In doing so, the Court relied on Wis. Stat. § 183.0304(1), which provides that a “debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company . . . a member or manager is not personally liable . . . solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” Garrett appealed.
The Court of Appeals agreed with Garrett and found that the Circuit Court erred in granting summary judgement and dismissing Brown. Citing Ferris, “Wisconsin case law has firmly established that individuals are liable for their own tortious conduct.”