Wisconsin Trust Administration: Wasteful and Needless Litigation Impacts on Trust Proceeds
[…] Griswold’s legal actions prolonged the administration of the trusts and forced the trustee to pay over $70,000 in attorney fees.  These delays and expenses would otherwise have reduced the other beneficiaries’ distributions.  The circuit and Appellate courts both concluded that virtually all of his claims were not founded on any substantive issue.  Wisconsin’s Trust Code expressly gives the court authority to award attorney fees to be paid by a party who causes unnecessary fees to be incurred during the administration of a trust, including litigation necessary to complete it.  Wis. Stat. §701.1004(1) states that “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”  The Appellate Court in Griswold agreed with the circuit court’s reasoned statements that the authority under § 701.1004(1) to award attorney fees to be paid by Griswold was not overcome by any provisions in the trusts and upheld the court’s determination to have the amount of expenses and